Monday, Wednesday, Friday:
9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Tuesday and Thursday
10:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.

Saturday and Sunday
Closed

501 S. Oak St, California, MO | Fax: 573-796-6108 | Contact Us: 573-796-2642 or librarian@moniteaucountylibrary.org

Home             About             History             News             Staff             Resources             Board             Friends             Digital Library            


New Arrivals

 Award Winning additions to the Latham Collection:

2018 Pulitzer Prize - Fiction
"Less" by Andrew Sean Greer

2018 Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction:
“Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America”
          by James Forman Jr.

2018 Pulitzer Prize – Biography:
“Prairie Fires: the American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder”
          by Caroline Fraser

2018 Pulitzer Prize - History:
"The Gulf: the Making of an American Sea"
          by Jack E. Davis

2018 National Book Award – Fiction:
“The Friend"
          by Sigrid Nunez

2018 National Book Award - Translated Literature:
"The Emissary"
          by Yoko Tawada

2018 National Book Award – Nonfiction:
“The New Negro: the Life of Alain Locke"
          by Jeffrey Stewart

2018 National Book Award – Young Adult Fiction:
“The Poet X"
          by Elizabeth Acevedo

2018 Royal Society Prize for Science Books:
“Inventing Ourselves: The Secret Life of the Teenage Brain"
          by Sarah-Jayne Blakemore

2018 James Beard Foundation Cookbook Award:
"Bravetart: Iconic American Desserts"
          by Stella Parks
“Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat: Mastering the Elements of Good Cooking"
          by Samin Nosrat

2018 Newbery Award:
“Hello, Universe”
          by Erin Entrada Kelly

2018 Caldecott Award:
“Wolf in the Snow”
          by Matthew Cordell

Adult Fiction

  • January 19, 2019

    "Liar Liar" by James Patterson
    "The New Iberia Blues" by James Lee Burke
    "Every Note Played" by Lisa Genova
    "An Anonymous Girl" by Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen
    "The Boy" by Tami Hoag
    "In Dog We Trust" by Beth Kendrick
    "Untouchable" by Jayne Ann Krentz
    "The Burglar" by Thomas Perry
    "The Other Lady Vanishes" by Amanda Quick
    "Turning Point" by Danielle Steel
    "Daughter of War" by Brad Taylor

    WESTERNS:
    "A Bad Place to Die" by Easy Jackson
    "Ten Feet Tall: Collected Stories" by Wayne Overholser

  • January 7, 2019

    "Verses for the Dead" by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child

  • January 2, 2019

    "A Delicate Touch" by Stuart Woods
    "In a House of Lies" by Ian Rankin

  • December 26, 2018

    "The Banker's Wife" by Cristina Alger
    "The Terminal List" by Jack Carr

  • December 20, 2018

    "Tom Clancy Oath of Office" by Marc Cameron
    "A Borrowing of Bones" by Paula Munier
    "Deep War" by David Poyer

  • December 13, 2018

    "The Next Person You Meet in Heaven" by Mitch Albom
    "The Enemy of My Enemy" by W. E. B. Griffin
    "Pandemic" by Robin Cook

    WESTERNS:
    "MacKinnon" by Johnny Boggs
    "Mexican Standoff" by Giles Tippette

  • December 5, 2018

    "Career of Evil" by Robert Galbraith
    "Of Blood and Bone" by Nora Roberts
    "Eggs on Ice" by Laura Childs
    "Soul Bound to Scotland" by R. L. Dubbert
    "All I Will Ever Need" by R. L. Dubbert

  • November 29, 2018

    "The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell" by Robert Dugoni
    "The Noel Stranger" by Richard Paul Evans
    "Safe and Sound" by Fern Michaels
    "Tony's Wife" by Adriana Trigiani
    "Fire and Blood" by George R.R. Martin
    "Lady Fortescue Steps Out" by M.C. Beaton
    "Miss Tonks Turns to Crime" by M.C. Beaton
    "Mrs. Budley Falls from Grace" by M.C. Beaton
    "The Tattooist of Auschwitz" by Heather Morris
    "Robert B. Parker's Blood Feud" by Mike Lupica
    "Kingdom of the Blind" by Louise Penny
    "In Too Deep" by Lynn Blackburn
    "The Friend" by Sigrid Nunez
    "The Emissary" by Yoko Tawada
    "Wounds of Injustice" by Jeremy Paul Amick

    WESTERNS:
    "Wolves of Eden" by Kevin McCarthy

  • November 20, 2018

    "Target: Alex Cross" by James Patterson
    "Master of His Fate" by Barbara Taylor Bradford
    "Homeward Hound" by Rita Mae Brown
    "Beauchamp Hall" by Danielle Steel

  • November 15, 2018

    "Long Road to Mercy" by David Baldacci
    "Look Alive Twenty-Five" by Janet Evanovich
    "Night of Miracles" by Elizabeth Berg

    WESTERNS:
    "Where the Bullets Fly" by Terrence McCauley
    "Sunset Wins: a Western Trio" by Max Brand

  • November 8, 2018

    "Past Tense" by Lee Child
    "Heads You Win" by Jeffrey Archer
    "Nine Perfect Strangers" by Liane Moriarty
    "Sea of Greed" by Clive Cussler
    "You Don't Own Me" by Mary Higgins Clark
    "Counting Christmas" by Terri Blackstock

  • November 2, 2018

    "His Risk" by Shelley Shepard Gray
    "Sold on a Monday" by Kristina McMorris
    "Merry and Bright" by Debbie Macomber

Adult Non-Fiction

  • January 19, 2019

    "Brief Answers to the Big Questions" by Stephen Hawking
    "The First Conspiracy: The Secret Plot to Kill
              George Washington" by Brad Meltzer
    "The End of Ice: Bearing Witness and Finding Meaning
              in the Path of Climate Disruption" by Dahr Jamail
    "The Great Gasbag: An A-to-Z Study Guide to Surviving
              Trump World" by Joy Behar

  • January 2, 2019

    "Love Better Sooner: Learning the Art of Intentional Love"
              by Mark Benish
    "Never Grow Up" by Jackie Chan

  • December 20, 2018

    "The Art of War" by  Sun Tzu

  • December 10, 2018

    "The Floor of Heaven: a True Tale of the Last Frontier
              and the Yukon Gold Rush" by Howard Blum

  • December 5, 2018

    "The Warner Boys: Our Family's Story of Autism and Hope"
              by Ana & Curt Warner
    "Cole County, Missouri at War: 1861-1975" by Jeremy Amick
    "Wings of a Patriot: the Air Force Legacy of
              Major General Don D. Pittman" by Jeremy Amick
    "Missouri Veterans: Monuments and Memorials"
              by Jeremy Amick
    "Missouri at War" by Jeremy Amick

  • November 29, 2018

    "Becoming" by Michelle Obama
    "Fail Until You Don't: Fight, Grind, Repeat" by Bobby Bones
    "The True Saint Nicholas: Why He Matters to Christmas"
              by William Bennett
    "The New Negro: the Life of Alain Locke" by Jeffrey Stewart
    "Together As One: the Legacy of James Shipley,
              World War II Tuskegee Airmen" by Jeremy Amick

  • November 15, 2018

    "Homebody: a Guide to Creating Spaces You Never Want
              to Leave" by Joanna Gaines

Audio Books on CD

  • January 19, 2019

    "Every Breath" by Nicholas Sparks
    "Pieces of Her" by Karin Slaughter
    "Target: Alex Cross" by James Patterson
    "You Don't Own Me" by Mary Higgins Clark

  • December 20, 2018

    "The Woman in Cabin 10" by Ruth Ware
    "The Lying Game" by Ruth Ware

  • November 29, 2018

    "Becoming" by Michelle Obama
    "Past Tense" by Lee Child
    "The Reckoning" by John Grisham
    "Nine Perfect Strangers" by Liane Moriarty
    "The President is Missing" by Bill Clinton and James Patterson
    "Look Alive Twenty-Five" by Janet Evanovich

Young Adult

  • January 7, 2019

    "Deadfall" by Stephen Wallenfels

  • December 27, 2018

    "Blanca & Roja" by Anna-Marie McLemore
    "An Assassin's Guide to Love and Treason" by Virginia Boecker
    "Girls of Paper and Fire" by Natasha Ngan

  • November 29, 2018

    "The Poet X" by Elizabeth Acevedo

  • November 5, 2018

    "One Dark Throne" by Kendare Blake
    "Two Dark Reigns" by Kendare Blake
    "Where She Fell" by Kaitlin Ward
  • Truman 2018-2019 Nominees: (Grades 6-8)

    "Hour of the Bees" by Lindsay Eager
    "The Girl I Used To Be" by April Henry
    "The Imposter Queen" by Sarah Fine
    "Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry" by Susan Vaught
    "Mayday" by Karen Harrington
    "Falling Over Sideways" by Jordan Sonnenblick
    "Zero Day" by Jan Gangsei
    "Projekt 1065" by Alan Gratz
    "Ruined" by Amy Tintera
    "Lily and Dunkin" by Donna Gephart
    "The Forgetting" by Sharon Cameron
    "Wolf Hollow" by Lauren Wolk
              
  • Gateway 2018-2019 Nominees  (Grades 9-12)

    “The Sun is Also a Star” by Nicola Yoon
    “The Memory Book” by Lara Avery
    “My Lady Jane” by Cynthia Hand
    “Symptoms of Being Human” by Jeff Garvin
    “Holding Up the Universe” by Jennifer Niven
    “Scythe” by Neal Shusterman
    “Amy Chelsea Stacie Dee” by Mary G. Thompson
    “The Serpent King” by Jeff Zentner
    “When We Collided” by Emery Lord
    “Tell Me Three Things” by Julie Buxbaum
    “Nemesis” by Anna Banks
    “Three Dark Crowns” by Kendare Blake
    “Heartless” by Marissa Meyer
    "Salt to the Sea" by Ruta Sepetys
    “All the Gallant Men: An American Sailor’s Firsthand Account 
              of Pearl Harbor” by Donald Stratton

Juvenile (Blue dots for grades 2-6)

  • January 19, 2019

    "Magic Tree House: Warriors in Winter" by Mary Pope Osborne

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "The Bad Guys in Attack of the Zittens" by Aaron Blabey

  • January 2, 2019

    "Wings of Fire: The Hive Queen" by Tui Sutherland

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "Bad Kitty: Kitten Trouble" by Nick Bruel

  • December 27, 2018

    "Check Out the Library Weenies and Other Warped
              and Creepy Tales" by David Lubar

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "Rosie Revere and the Raucous Riveters" by Andrea Beaty
    "Wicked Nix" by Lena Coakley

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Mech Cadet Yu: Volume One" by Greg Pak
    "Dog Man: Brawl of the Wild" by Dav Pilkey

  • December 21, 2018

    "Mac Undercover" by Mac Barnett
    "The Guggenheim Mystery" by Robin Stevens
    "The Third Mushroom" by Jennifer Holm

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Making Friends" by Kristen Gudsnuk

  • November 20, 2018

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Nnewts: The Rise of Herk" by Doug TenNapel
    "Nnewts: The Battle for Amphibopolis" by Doug TenNapel

  • November 15, 2018

    "The Bigfoot Files" by Lindsay Eagar

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "Jasmine Toguchi, Flamingo Keeper" by Debbi Michiko Florence
    "The Monster Detector" by Ellen Potter

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Lafayette! A Revolutionary War Tale" by Nathan Hale                                
  • Mark Twain 2018-2019 Nominees (Grades 4-6)

    “Counting Thyme” by Melanie Conklin
    “Unbound” by Ann E. Burg
    “Framed!” by James Ponti
    “Maxi’s Secrets (Or, What You Can Learn From a Dog)”
              by Lynn Plourde
    “Ghosts” by Raina Telgemeier
    “Nine, Ten: a September 11 Story” by Nora Raleigh Baskin
    “The Seventh Wish” by Kate Messner
    “Ghost” by Jason Reynolds
    “When Friendship Followed Me Home” by Paul Griffin
    “Soar” by Joan Bauer
    “Moo” by Sharon Creech
    “Save a Seat For Me” by Sarah Weeks

Children's (Yellow dots for pre-school-3rd grade)

  • January 19, 2019

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:
    "Poar Bear's Underwear" by Tupera Tupera
    "Groundhog Weather School" by Joan Holub
    "King Alice" by Matthew Cordell
    "Julian is a Mermaid" by Jessica Love
    "We Don't Eat Our Classmates" by Ryan Higgins

  • January 7, 2019

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:
    "I Do Not Like Books Anymore!" by Daisy Hirst
    "Giraffe Problems" by Jory John

    EASY NONFICTION:
    "Sun! One in a Billion" by Stacy McAnulty

  • December 24, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:

    "Potato Pants" by Laurie Keller

    EASY READER:
    "Tadpole to Frog: Animals Grow Up" by Shira Evans

  • December 21, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:
    "The Wall in the Middle of the Book" by Jon Agee
    "How to be a T. Rex" by Ryan North

    EASY READER:
    "Space Cows" by Eric Seltzer

  • December 4, 2018

    WORDLESS BOOK:
    "Wolf in the Snow" by Matthew Cordell

  • November 27, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:
    "Tidy" by Emily Gravett
    "Reindolphins: A Christmas Tale" by Kevin Brougher
    "Sleep Tight Farm: a Farm Prepares for Winter" by Eugenie Doyle
    "Zetta the Poinsettia" by Alma Hammond
    "Plum" by Sean Hayes
    "When Mindy Saved Hanukkah" by Eric Kimmel
    "The Wish Tree" by Kyo Maclear
    "Squirrel's New Year's Resolution" by Pat Miller
    "Goodbye Autumn, Hello Winter" by Kenard Pak
    "If You Ever Want to Bring a Pirate to Meet Santa, Don't!"
              by Elise Parsley
    "Samurai Santa: a Very Ninja Christmas" by Rubin Pingk
    "Construction Site on Christmas Night" by Sherri Duskey Rinker

    PRESCHOOL BOOK:
    "Winter Is Here" by Kevin Henkes

    EASY READER:
    "Welcome to Who-Ville" by Dr. Seuss
    "Cooking with the Grinch" by Dr. Seuss

  • November 15, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:
    "Henry and the Yeti" by Russell Ayto
    "If You Ever Want to Bring a Circus to the Library, Don't!"
              by Elise Parsley

    EASY READER:
    "Game Time!" by Susan Amerikaner
    "Can You Find Pup?" by Vincent Kirsch
  • Show Me 2018-2019 Nominees   (Grades 1-3)

    “The Water Princess” by Susan Verde
    “Good Night, Bat! Good Morning, Squirrel!” by Paul Meisel
    “Who Wants a Tortoise?” by Dave Keane
    “Dear Dragon” by Josh Funk
    “Madeline Finn and the Library Dog” by Lisa Papp
    “A Bike Like Sergio’s” by Maribeth Boelts
    “The Quickest Kid in Clarksville” by Pat Zietlow Miller
    “Diana’s White House Garden” by Elisa Carbone
    “Seven and a Half Tons of Steel” by Janet Nolan
    "The Magic Word" by Mac Barnett

                                                                            
  • 2018 Missouri Building Block Nominee Books 
    Books for Preschool and Kindergarten - children vote

    "Carrot & Pea: an Unlikely Friendship" by Morag Hood
    "Everybunny Dance!" by Ellie Sandall
    "Go Sleep in Your Own Bed!" by Candace Fleming
    "The Giant Jumperee" by Julia Donaldson
    "A Good Day for a Hat" by T. Nat Fuller
    "I Got a New Friend" by Karl Newsom Edwards
    "Barnacle is Bored" by Jonathan Fenske
    "Plankton is Pushy" by Jonathan Fenske
    "Pug Meets Pig" by Sue Lowell Gallion
    "Spunky Little Monkey" by Bill Martin Jr.                  

Movies

  • January 19, 2019

    Halloween
    Night School
    Peppermint
    The House with a Clock in its Walls
    The Old Man & the Gun
    Time Freak

  • December 21, 2018

    Venom
    Black Panther
    A Simple Favor

  • December 10, 2018

    Shakespeare In Love

  • December 6, 2018

    Airplane!
    Another Cinderella Story
    The Clearing
    Fever Pitch
    Emma
    The Jane Austen Book Club
    The Passion of the Christ
    Hoosiers
    The Sopranos: The Complete First Season
    The Sopranos: The Complete Second Season
    The Sopranos: The Complete Third Season
    The War

  • November 27, 2018

    Crazy Rich Asians
    A Christmas Story
    A Bad Moms Christmas
    National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
    Four Christmases
    Fred Claus
    The Santa Clause
    Elf
    Home Alone
    How the Grinch Stole Christmas
    White Christmas
    Love Actually

  • November 16, 2018

    Incredibles 2
    The Meg
    Ponyo

  • November 2, 2018

    The Darkest Minds
    Swing Time
    High Society
    Alfred Hitchcock's Strangers on a Train
    The Spy Who Dumped Me
    Capote

 

Upcoming Events

 

 

Storytime

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Moniteau County Library @ Wood Place • 501 S. Oak St, California, MO
573-796-2642 or librarian@moniteaucountylibrary.org
Copyright 2019© • Site Created by STI Technology Solutions, Inc.