Monday, Wednesday, Friday:
9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Tuesday and Thursday
10:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.

Saturday and Sunday
Closed

501 S. Oak St, California, MO | Fax: 573-796-6108 | Contact Us: 573-796-2642 or librarian@moniteaucountylibrary.org

Home             About             History             News             Staff             Resources             Board             Friends             Digital Library            


New Arrivals

 Award Winning additions to the Latham Collection:

2018 Pulitzer Prize - Fiction
"Less" by Andrew Sean Greer

2018 Pulitzer Prize – General Nonfiction:
“Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America”
          by James Forman Jr.

2018 Pulitzer Prize – Biography:
“Prairie Fires: the American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder”
          by Caroline Fraser

2018 Pulitzer Prize - History:
"The Gulf: the Making of an American Sea"
          by Jack E. Davis

2017 National Book Award – Fiction:
“Sing, Unburied, Sing”
          by Jesmyn Ward

2017 National Book Award – Nonfiction:
“The Future is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia”
          by Masha Gessen

2017 National Book Award – Young Adult Fiction:
“Far From the Tree”
          by Robin Benway

2017 Royal Society Prize for Science Books:
“Testosterone Rex: Myths of Sex, Science, and Society”
          by Cordelia Fine

2017 James Beard Foundation Cookbook Award:
“Dorie’s Cookies” by Dorie Greenspan 
“You Have it Made: Delicious, Healthy, Do-Ahead Meals” by Ellie Krieger

2018 Newbery Award:
“Hello, Universe”
          by Erin Entrada Kelly

2017 Caldecott Award:
“Radiant Child: the Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat”
          by Javaka Steptoe

Adult Fiction

  • September 19, 2018

    "Revenge" by James Patterson
    "Freedom's Light" by Colleen Coble
    "Juror #3" by James Patterson
    "Robert B. Parker's Colorblind" by Reed Farrel Coleman

  • September 4, 2018

    "The First Love" by Beverly Lewis
    "Leverage in Death" by J.D. Robb
    "Field of Bones" by J.A. Jance
    "In His Father's Footsteps" by Danielle Steel
    "The Glass Ocean" by Beatriz Williams, Lauren Willig,
              and Karen White

  • August 27, 2018

    "The Trespassers" by Giles Lutz

  • August 24, 2018

    "The Garden Party" by Grace Dane Mazur
    "Desolation Mountain" by William Kent Krueger
    "Pieces of Her" by Karin Slaughter
    "The Night the Lights Went Out" by Karen White
    "A Nantucket Wedding" by Nancy Thayer
    "The One Man" by Andrew Gross
    "Hold Back the Dark" by Kay Hooper
    "Crazy Like a Fox" by Rita Mae Brown
    "Miramar Bay" by Davis Bunn
    "Firefly Cove" by Davis Bunn
    "Wild Runs the River" by Giles Lutz
    "Hunted Wolf: a Western Quartet" by T. T. Flynn
    "Evil Never Sleeps" by William W. Johnstone
    "Beneath the Surface" by Lynn H. Blackburn

  • August 16, 2018

    "The Summer Wives" by Beatriz Williams
    "Tailspin" by Sandra Brown
    "Texas Ranger" by James Patterson
    "The Money Shot" by Stuart Woods
    "The Moscow Offensive" by Dale Brown
    "An Unwanted Guest" by Shari Lapena
    "The Masterpiece" by Fiona Davis
    "Varina" by Charles Frazier
    "The Late Bloomers' Club" by Louise Miller
    "A Measure of Darkness" by Jonathan Kellerman

  • August 10, 2018

    "Bloody Sunday" by Ben Coes
    "A Stranger in the House" by Shari Lapena
    "Paradox" by Catherine Coulter
    "Her Fear" by Shelley Shepard Gray
    "The Hope Jar" by Wanda Brunstetter
    "Warlight" by Michael Ondaatje

  • July 24, 2018

    "Ghosted" by Rosie Walsh

  • July 18, 2018

    "Double Blind" by Iris Johansen
    "Cottage By The Sea" by Debbie Macomber
    "The Other Woman" by Daniel Silva

  • July 12, 2018

    "Lying in Wait" by Liz Nugent
    "The Word is Murder" by Anthony Horowitz
    "Clock Dance" by Anne Tyler
    "When We Found Home" by Susan Mallery
    "Marry Me By Sundown" by Johanna Lindsey
    "A Gathering of Secrets" by Linda Castillo
    "The Good Fight" by Danielle Steel
    "Something in the Water" by Catherine Steadman
    "There There" by Tommy Orange

  • July 3, 2018

    "The View from Rainshadow Bay" by Colleen Coble
    "The House at Saltwater Point" by Colleen Coble
    "Spymaster" by Brad Thor

Adult Non-Fiction

  • September 19, 2018

    "Fear: Trump in the White House" by Bob Woodward
    "In Pieces" by Sally Field
    "The Restless Wave: Good Times, Just Causes, Great Fights,
              and Other Appreciations" by John McCain

  • September 4, 2018

    "Dopesick: Dealers, Doctors, and the Drug Company
              that Addicted America" by Beth Macy

  • August 31, 2018

    "Natural Disaster: I Cover Them. I Am One" by Ginger Zee

  • August 21, 2018

    "Agatha Christie: A Mysterious Life" by Laura Thompson
    "The Book of Books" by Jessica Allen

  • August 16, 2018

    "Unicorns: The Myths, Legends, & Lore" by Skye Alexander

  • July 12, 2018

    "Once Upon a Farm: Lessons on Growing Love, Life, and Hope
              on a New Frontier" by Rory Feek
    "A Touch of Farmhouse Charm" by Liz Fourez

Audio Books on CD

  • June 26, 2018

    "Threat Vector" by Tom Clancy
    "The Pharaoh's Secret" by Clive Cussler
    "The Emperor's Revenge" by Clive Cussler
    "The Gangster" by Clive Cussler

Young Adult

  • September 19, 2018

    "Sword Art Online: Aincrad, Volume 1" by Reki Kawahara
    "Sword Art Online: Aincrad, Volume 2" by Reki Kawahara
    "The Prodigy" by John Feinstein

  • August 24, 2018

    "Listen To Your Heart" by Kasie West
    "Everything I Know About You" by Barbara Dee
    "Lovely, Dark, and Deep" by Justina Chen

  • August 16, 2018

    "Neverwake" by Amy Plum

  • July 18, 2018

    "Dream Fall" by Amy Plum

  • July 10, 2018

    "The Falling Between Us" by Ash Parsons

  • July 2, 2018

    "The Hate U Give" by Angie Thomas
  • Truman 2018-2019 Nominees: (Grades 6-8)

    "Hour of the Bees" by Lindsay Eager
    "The Girl I Used To Be" by April Henry
    "The Imposter Queen" by Sarah Fine
    "Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry" by Susan Vaught
    "Mayday" by Karen Harrington
    "Falling Over Sideways" by Jordan Sonnenblick
    "Zero Day" by Jan Gangsei
    "Projekt 1065" by Alan Gratz
    "Ruined" by Amy Tintera
    "Lily and Dunkin" by Donna Gephart
    "The Forgetting" by Sharon Cameron
    "Wolf Hollow" by Lauren Wolk
              
  • Gateway 2018-2019 Nominees  (Grades 9-12)

    “The Sun is Also a Star” by Nicola Yoon
    “The Memory Book” by Lara Avery
    “My Lady Jane” by Cynthia Hand
    “Symptoms of Being Human” by Jeff Garvin
    “Holding Up the Universe” by Jennifer Niven
    “Scythe” by Neal Shusterman
    “Amy Chelsea Stacie Dee” by Mary G. Thompson
    “The Serpent King” by Jeff Zentner
    “When We Collided” by Emery Lord
    “Tell Me Three Things” by Julie Buxbaum
    “Nemesis” by Anna Banks
    “Three Dark Crowns” by Kendare Blake
    “Heartless” by Marissa Meyer
    "Salt to the Sea" by Ruta Sepetys
    “All the Gallant Men: An American Sailor’s Firsthand Account 
              of Pearl Harbor” by Donald Stratton

Juvenile (Blue dots for grades 2-6)

  • September 20, 2018

    "The 91-Story Treehouse" by Andy Griffiths
    "24 Hours in Nowhere" by Dusti Bowling
    "All the Things that Could Go Wrong" by Stewart Foster
    "And The Ocean Was Our Sky" by Patrick Ness

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "Megabat" by Anna Humphrey

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Fake Blood" by Whitney Gardner

  • August 30, 2018

    "The Guardian of the Realm: the Eleventh Adventure in the
              Kingdom of Fantasy" by Geronimo Stilton
    "Patina" by Jason Reynolds
    "Lone Stars" by Mike Lupica

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "Hug a Tree, Geronimo" by Geronimo Stilton
    "The Haunted House Next Door" by Andres Miedoso
    "Ghosts Don't Ride Bikes, Do They?" by Andres Miedoso

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Dog Man: Lord of the Fleas" by Dav Pilkey

    NONFICTION:
    "Guinness World Records, 2019"
    "Bats: Learing to Fly" by Falynn Koch
    "Dogs: from Predator to Protector" by Andy Hirsch

  • August 24, 2018

    "Wedgie & Gizmo vs. the Toof" by Suzanne Selfors
    "Worth a Thousand Words" by Brigit Young
    "Dragon Rider: The Griffin's Feather" by Cornelia Funke
    "Strays Like Us" by Cecilia Galante
    "See You on a Starry Night" by Lisa Schroeder
    "Revenge of the Teacher's Pets" by Jennifer Ziegler

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "Jasmine Toguchi, Drummer Girl" by Debbi Michiko Florence

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Estranged" by Ethan M. Aldridge
    "Mr. Wolf's Class" by Aron Nels Steinke

    NONFICTION:
    "Guinness World Records, 2018"
    "The Mushroom Fan Club" by Elise Gravel

  • August 10, 2018

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Jedi Academy: The Principal Strikes Back" by Jarrett Krosoczka

  • July 18, 2018

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "Trapped in a Video Game: The Invisible Invasion"
              by Dustin Brady

  • July 9, 2018

    "The Backward Season" by Lauren Myracle

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "The Notebook of Doom: Battle of the Boss-Monster"
              by Troy Cummings
    "Trapped in a Video Game" by Dustin Brady
    "Polly Diamond and the Magic Book" by Alice Kuipers

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "5 Worlds: The Cobalt Prince" by Mark Siegel

  • July 3, 2018

    "The Wild Robot Escapes" by Peter Brown
    "My Fangtastically Evil Vampire Pet" by Mo O'Hara

    EASY CHAPTER BOOK:
    "Bad Kitty: Camp Daze" by Nick Bruel
                                                       
  • Mark Twain 2018-2019 Nominees (Grades 4-6)

    “Counting Thyme” by Melanie Conklin
    “Unbound” by Ann E. Burg
    “Framed!” by James Ponti
    “Maxi’s Secrets (Or, What You Can Learn From a Dog)”
              by Lynn Plourde
    “Ghosts” by Raina Telgemeier
    “Nine, Ten: a September 11 Story” by Nora Raleigh Baskin
    “The Seventh Wish” by Kate Messner
    “Ghost” by Jason Reynolds
    “When Friendship Followed Me Home” by Paul Griffin
    “Soar” by Joan Bauer
    “Moo” by Sharon Creech
    “Save a Seat For Me” by Sarah Weeks

Children's (Yellow dots for pre-school-3rd grade)

  • August 30, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:
    "Fancy Nancy" by Jane O'Connor
    "Fancy Nancy: Aspiring Artist" by Jane O'Connor
    "Fancy Nancy: Explorer Extraordinaire!" by Jane O'Connor
    "Fancy Nancy: Bonjour, Butterfly" by Jane O'Connor
    "Fancy Nancy: Fanciest Doll in the Universe" by Jane O'Connor
    "Fancy Nancy and the Posh Puppy" by Jane O'Connor
    "Fancy Nancy and the Mermaid Ballet" by Jane O'Connor
    "Fancy Nancy and the Wedding of the Century"
              by Jane O'Connor

    EASY READER:
    "Pizza Mouse" by Michael Garland

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Cici, a Fairy's Tale: A Perfect View" by Cori Doerrfeld

  • August 24, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:
    "How to Babysit a Grandma" by Jean Reagan
    "First Day Jitters" by Julie Danneberg
    "Come On, Rain!" by Karen Hesse
    "Saturdays and Teacakes" by Lester Laminack
    "I Need My Monster" by Amanda Noll
    "My Rotten Redheaded Older Brother" by Patricia Polacco
    "A Werewolf Named Oliver James" by Nicholas John Frith
    "Peppa Pig: When I Grow Up" by Neville Astley
    "Saffron Ice Cream" by Rashin Kheiriyeh

    PRESCHOOL BOOK:
    "Stop, Go, Yes, No! a Story of Opposites" by Mike Twohy
    "Play" by Jez Alborough
    "New Shoes" by Chris Raschka
    "Look" by Fiona Woodcock

    GRAPHIC NOVEL:
    "Narwhal and Jelly: Peanut Butter and Jelly" by Ben Clanton

  • August 10, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:

    "Creepy Pair of Underwear!" by Aaron Reynolds

    EASY FAMILY RESOURCE EDUCATION:
    "Nerdy Birdy" by Aaron Reynolds

  • July 10, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:

    "The Book About Nothing" by Mike Bender
    "Penguin & Tiny Shrimp Don't Do Bedtime!" by Cate Berry

    EASY READER:
    "Rocket the Brave" by Tad Hills

  • July 6, 2018

    EASY PICTURE BOOK:
    "Bad Kitty, Scaredy-Cat" by Nick Bruel
    "Hello Kitty Visits Grandma!" by Elizabeth Smith
    "Hello Kitty Loves School!" by Elizabeth Smith

    READ-ALONG STORYBOOK AND CD:
    "The Nightmare Before Christmas" by Tim Burton
  • Show Me 2018-2019 Nominees   (Grades 1-3)

    “The Water Princess” by Susan Verde
    “Good Night, Bat! Good Morning, Squirrel!” by Paul Meisel
    “Who Wants a Tortoise?” by Dave Keane
    “Dear Dragon” by Josh Funk
    “Madeline Finn and the Library Dog” by Lisa Papp
    “A Bike Like Sergio’s” by Maribeth Boelts
    “The Quickest Kid in Clarksville” by Pat Zietlow Miller
    “Diana’s White House Garden” by Elisa Carbone
    “Seven and a Half Tons of Steel” by Janet Nolan
    "The Magic Word" by Mac Barnett

                                                                            
  • 2018 Missouri Building Block Nominee Books 
    Books for Preschool and Kindergarten - children vote

    "Carrot & Pea: an Unlikely Friendship" by Morag Hood
    "Everybunny Dance!" by Ellie Sandall
    "Go Sleep in Your Own Bed!" by Candace Fleming
    "The Giant Jumperee" by Julia Donaldson
    "A Good Day for a Hat" by T. Nat Fuller
    "I Got a New Friend" by Karl Newsom Edwards
    "Barnacle is Bored" by Jonathan Fenske
    "Plankton is Pushy" by Jonathan Fenske
    "Pug Meets Pig" by Sue Lowell Gallion
    "Spunky Little Monkey" by Bill Martin Jr.                  

Movies

  • September 7, 2018

    Rampage
    Hereditary
    Hotel Transylvania/Hotel Transylvania 2

  • August 31, 2018

    Life of the Party
    Book Club
    Everything, Everything
    Tag
    Game of Thrones: Season 5

  • August 24, 2018

    The Rider

  • July 19, 2018

    Truth or Dare
    I Feel Pretty
    American Assassin

  • July 11, 2018

    A Quiet Place
    Good Boy!
    Underdog

  • July 3, 2018

    Toy Story 3
    Blockers

          

 


 

Upcoming Events

It's Back! 

2018 Fall computer class

The basic computer class is back! Cost is $20 unless you are repeating the class, in which case the cost is $15. 

 

 

Storytime

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Moniteau County Library @ Wood Place • 501 S. Oak St, California, MO
573-796-2642 or librarian@moniteaucountylibrary.org
Copyright 2018© • Site Created by STI Technology Solutions, Inc.